fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) was prepared on and is dated 19 February 2018. This Policy is issued by Cashel Financial Services Pty Ltd (Cashel) ABN 23 106 177 093, holder of Australian Financial Services Licence and Australian Credit License Number 306803, which is part of the Cashel Group of companies. The Cashel Group comprises amongst other entities, Cashel Family Office (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 67 131 322 024, Cashel Support Services Pty Ltd ABN 31 619 697 808, Cashel Capital Partners Pty Ltd ACN 131 322 042(“Cashel”, “we”, “us”).

1. Our Commitment

At Cashel we recognise that your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to providing you with high quality financial services within a secure and confidential environment. This privacy statement details for your information:

Cashel abides by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the privacy Amendment (Notifiable Date Breaches) Act 2017.

2. Collection of your personal information

Cashel will only collect and store personal information for the purpose of providing, co-ordinating and marketing financial services to you. In providing, marketing or co-ordinating these financial services, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which will necessitate us obtaining and holding personal information about you. This will assist us in our ability to provide you with the highest level of service we can provide. Failure to provide full and complete personal information to us may mean that we are unable to provide you with the appropriate level of service. The information we collect and store may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, dependents, occupation, contact details, and any financial information that assist us in providing a service. Once we have obtained your personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date. You should let us know when your information becomes out-of-date or requires correction. Furthermore, identifying information is also required, a head and shoulders photograph from your passport, drivers license or other identity card will be required to open up accounts and provide clarification for money laundering and related laws

3. How we collect your personal information

We collect information in numerous ways. The internet, email, Social Media, verbal and written communication are all used to gather the information that we require from you to provide you with the services that you require. Some collection will be on purpose, that is, a specific question and some may be incidental, that is, information that is obtained from an email or authorised third party such as your accountant.

4. Does Cashel collect sensitive information?

We believe all personal information is sensitive information. The Australian Privacy Principles set out restrictions about the way sensitive information can be used.
Unless you give us your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law, we will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes for which it was provided.

5. Anonymity

Given the nature of the financial services that we provide, you will not generally be able to deal on an anonymous basis with us.

6. Use of your personal data

We will use your personal information for the main purpose of providing and co-ordinating financial services to you. If considered appropriate we may also use your personal information for internal communication purposes such as sending you notifications of new products and services that may be suitable to meet your financial needs and objectives, unless you have notified us that you do not wish to receive such communications.

7. Disclosure

We will only disclose personal information to third parties carrying out functions on behalf of Cashel on a confidential basis, including for example:

8. Disclosure to regulators, external dispute resolution schemes or as directed by law

You should note that information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if that disclosure is required or authorised by law, including regulators such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC), AUSTRAC, the Australian Securities Exchange Ltd (ASX), Chi-X Australia or other market operators, or by reason of a court order.
We may also disclose information that relates to a compliance matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) and/or Credit and Investment Ombudsman (CIO) who provide our external dispute resolution (EDR) schemes.

9. How we secure your information

We will protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify (where possible) personal information we no longer need.

Even though constant changes to technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders, we have a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment, including:

10. How you can access and update your information?

You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To access or amend the personal information that Cashel holds about you, you should contact your advisor, or you can email: [email protected] We will endeavour to address your request promptly but in any event within 14 days of receipt of the request and the necessary supporting documentation to enable us to identify you correctly.

11. Identifiers

In certain circumstances we will be required to collect government related identifiers such as your tax file number or Medicare numbers. We will not disclose this information unless we are authorised by law. Each client account is allocated a unique client account number, which you should keep confidential.

12. Our website cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer and contains information about your visit to our website. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the Site. In some cases we use the cookie to collect information.. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. Our site may contain links to other websites and Cashel is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

13. How do you make a Privacy Complaints

We are committed to providing our clients and other parties whose personal information we hold a fair and responsible system for handling privacy issues. If you wish to complain to us about how we handled your personal information you should complain in writing to our Privacy Officer as outlined below.

The Privacy Officer
Cashel Family Office
Level 14
1 Collins Street

If we receive a complaint from you about how we handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will advise you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days. If we have been unable to resolve your compliant to your satisfaction, you may take matters further and refer your concerns to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: [email protected]

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will update this Policy from time to time and you should regularly check our website for updates. This Policy forms part of the terms and conditions of opening and operating an account with Cashel.